sb 151 · web view1. the financial management of funds paid to grantees; 2. the maintenance of...
[…] Efforts undertaken by each school to increase cultural diversity

within its nursing students shall be included in the annual report to the board.

Section 106. KRS 341.005 is amended to read as follows:

As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1) "Cabinet" means the Finance and Administration Cabinet[ for Workforce

Development].

(2) "Secretary" means the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet[ for

workforce development] or his or her duly authorized representative.

(3) "Commission" means the unemployment insurance commission.

Section 107. KRS 341.080 is amended to read as follows:

As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1) Except in so far as the Finance and Administration Cabinet [ for Workforce

Development ]by regulation prescribes the equivalent thereof to meet particular

conditions:

(a) "Calendar year" means a year beginning on January 1; and

(b) "Calendar quarter" means three (3) consecutive months beginning on January

1, April 1, July 1, or October 1;

Page 199 of 248SB015130.100-502 HOUSE COMMITTEE SUB