san jose revisted: a proposal for negotiated modification
[…] 263. El Rancho Unified School Dist. v. National Educ. Ass'n, 33 Cal. 3d 946, 593 P.2d838, 192 Cal. Rptr. 123 (1983); San Diego Teacher's Ass'n v. Superior Court, 24 Cal. 3d 1, 593P.2d 838, 154 Cal. Rptr. 893 (1979); see Modesto City Schools, P.E.R.B. Dec. No. 291, at 62-

Page 59: San Jose Revisted: A Proposal for Negotiated Modification

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

The second set of differences between Chapters 9 and 11 concernsthe relative absence of bankruptcy court authority over the debtor's af-fairs. Section 904 of Chapter 9 provides that, "notwithstanding anypower of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so pro-vides,"'2 64 the court is barred from interfering with the property or reve-nues of the debtor.265 In at least two respects, this restraint has beenviewed as crucial to preserving the constitutionality of municipal bank-ruptcy law.