san jose revisted: a proposal for negotiated modification
[…] regardless of pressing financial crises. This qualitative distinction pro-vides further support for a public sector rule requiring renegotiation af-ter, and not just before, a bankruptcy court approves the rejection of alabor contract.

The Tenth Amendment Factor

Relevance

A complete analysis of the proposed reconciliation of federal bank-ruptcy and state labor laws requires an assessment of the present rele-vance of the tenth amendment. 361 From the outset of municipalbankruptcy law, Congress has recognized that some powers are reservedto states by the Constitution. Currently, section 903 of the BankruptcyCode, a statutory version of the tenth amendment, expressly prohibits acourt order that would "limit or impair the power of a State to control bylegislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exerciseof the political or governmental powers of such municipality, includingexpenditures for such exercise .... -362 This provision is a continuationof the judicial restraint contained in the original 1934 bill and retained inthe 1937 enactment. 363