san diego area san diego, ca 92108-4421 th15a › reports › 2018 › 10 › ... · location: 601...
[…] structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to
eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing
6-18-0182 (Scott and Lisa Harris)
7
marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and
fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.
Coastal Act Section 30253 addresses the need to ensure long-term structural integrity,
minimize future risk, and mandates that new development cannot require the construction
of protective devices that substantially alter natural landforms. Section 30253 provides, in
applicable part:
Section 30253
New development shall do all of the following:
(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire
hazard.
(b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute
significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or
surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that
would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.
[ . . .]
In addition, the following certified City of Solana Beach Land Use Plan (LUP)
policies provide additional guidance regarding geologic hazards and development on
bluff top property:
Policy 4.14: Existing, lawfully established structures that are located between the