san antonio, texas - texas courts online (tco) - web central
[…] In a statutory condemnation proceeding under Property Code section

21.042, generally, the government compensates the owner before appropriating property, either by

paying a mutually agreed price or by paying the value as determined at the statutory proceeding.

Westgate, Ltd. v. State, 843 S.W.2d 448, 452 (Tex. 1992). Property Code Chapter 21 governs

condemnation proceedings when “an entity with eminent domain authority wants to acquire real

property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of

damages . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012(a) (“[T]he entity may begin a condemnation proceeding

by filing a petition in the proper court.”). A condemnation proceeding may be commenced to

condemn real property or to acquire water rights. See id. §§ 21.0111-.0121. The assessment of

- 40 -

Page 41: San Antonio, Texas - Texas Courts Online (TCO) - Web Central

04-11-00018-CV