san antonio, texas - texas courts online (tco) - web central
[…] damages . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012(a) (“[T]he entity may begin a condemnation proceeding

by filing a petition in the proper court.”). A condemnation proceeding may be commenced to

condemn real property or to acquire water rights. See id. §§ 21.0111-.0121. The assessment of

- 40 -

Page 41: San Antonio, Texas - Texas Courts Online (TCO) - Web Central

04-11-00018-CV

damages when a portion of or an entire tract or parcel of real property is condemned is made

“according to evidence presented at the [condemnation] hearing.” Id. § 21.042. These assessments

are made at the time of trial because that is the time at which the government’s authority to

condemn is determined. See id. § 21.003 (“A district court may determine all issues, including the

authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages, in any suit . . . .”); see also Danforth

v. United States, 308 U.S. 271, 283-84 (1939) (in a condemnation proceeding, a taking does not

occur until compensation is determined and paid); City of Fort Worth v. Corbin, 504 S.W.2d 828,