san antonio, texas - texas courts online (tco) - web central
[…] Braggs’ ability to operate and irrigate a pecan orchard, which the trial court found to be the highest

and best use of the properties, for the purpose of producing a sustainable commercial pecan crop

in Medina County. See Act § 1.03(4) (defining “beneficial use” as “the use of the amount of water

that is economically necessary for a purpose authorized by law, when reasonable intelligence and

- 24 -

Page 25: San Antonio, Texas - Texas Courts Online (TCO) - Web Central

04-11-00018-CV

reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that purpose”); see also TEX. WATER CODE

§ 11.002(4) (“‘Beneficial use’ means use of the amount of water which is economically necessary

for a purpose authorized by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence

are used in applying the water to that purpose and shall include conserved water.”). Therefore, we

consider whether the Act’s impact on the Braggs’ “use” of the water beneath their land rose to the

level of a compensable taking. Because the parties’ arguments relative to both orchards are