sample boat purchase and construction … boat construction contract.pdf · sample boat purchase...
[…] The definition of a “vessel” for purposes of a preferred ship mortgage under federal law does not require thatconstruction be completed. 46 USC § 31322(a)(3) defines a "preferred mortgage" as a mortgage which covers a "documentedvessel" or a "vessel" for which an application for documentation is filed in accordance with 46 USC Chapter 121. The 46 U.S.C.§ 1271 definition of a mortgage is sufficiently broad to include a vessel which is “in existence or under construction” and “whichare or will be documented under the laws of the United States.” Thus, the builder may issue a builder's certificate and the hullunder construction may be issued an official number and be documented at almost any stage of construction.