salim ahmed hamdan, versus et al., brief of amicus curiae · i certificate as to parties, rulings...
[…] (12) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United Statesis or may be a party or to any accepted rule of international law,persons within an area leased by or otherwise reserved oracquired for the use of the United States which is under thecontrol of the Secretary concerned and which is outside theUnited States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,Guam, and the Virgin Islands. [emphasis added]

Amicus Curiae respectfully submits that unless and until a competent tribunal

This issue will be addressed by other Amici Curiae.77

Cf., 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(7), providing UCMJ in personam jurisdiction over “Persons in78

custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed by a court-martial.” While they may belawfully discharged from the military and serving a sentence, they are still subject to militaryjurisdiction. Kahn v. Anderson, 255 U.S. 1 (1921).

See, Addendum hereto, where relevant statutory excerpts are reproduced.79

20