salim ahmed hamdan, versus et al., brief of amicus curiae · i certificate as to parties, rulings...
[…] The initial and

perhaps most profound change was with the significantly expanded provisions for in

personam jurisdiction in UCMJ Articles 2 and 3, 10 U.S.C. §§ 802-803. Once again,

Congress was taking control by expanding the jurisdiction of courts-martial while

simultaneously shrinking the penumbra of “military necessity.”

1. Jurisdictional Aspects of the UCMJ.

In addition to the comprehensive expansion of persons now subject to the

provisions of the UCMJ, Congress continued in a slightly modified format the

provisions of Articles of War 12 and 15 - now Articles 18 and 21, UCMJ [10 U.S.C.

§§ 818 and 821]. Article 18, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 818, provides general court-martial

jurisdiction over two categories of people:

1. “Persons subject to this chapter;” and74

2. “Any person who by law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal.”

Thus, the phrase “any person” makes § 818 truly concurrent with § 821. But, the

reverse is not true, as 10 U.S.C. § 821’s “military commission” jurisdiction is limited

The only statutes authorizing trial by military commission are 10 U.S.C. § 904, Aiding the75

Enemy; and § 906, Spies.