salim ahmed hamdan, petitioner donald h rumsfeld, secretary of defense* b a e m c e · 2015. 12....
[…] The Court considered that the phrase ‘not of an international character’ was used ‘in contradistinction to a conflict between nations’.133 Such a conflict is distinguishable from that described in Common Article 2 ‘chiefly because it does not involve a clash 127 Article 21 of the UCMJ 10 USC § 821 provides:

    The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals (emphasis added).

    128 Hamdan, 548 US __ (2006) 1, 65 (Opinion of the Court). See also Hamdan, 548 US __ (2006) 1, 6 (Justice Kennedy), citing Quirin, 317 US 1, 28 (1942).