salim ahmed hamdan, petitioner donald h rumsfeld, secretary of defense* b a e m c e · 2015. 12....
[…] First, art 36(a) provides that no procedural rule the President adopts may be ‘contrary to or inconsistent with’ the

    112 See above n 33 and accompanying text. 113 Hamdan, 548 US __ (2006) 1, 52 (Opinion of the Court). 114 Ibid 53. 115 Transcript of Oral Argument, Salim Ahmed Hamdan v Donald H Rumsfeld (US Supreme

    Court, 28 March 2006) 81. 116 Hamdan, 548 US __ (2006) 1, 53 (Opinion of the Court). 117 Ibid. 118 Article 36 of the UCMJ 10 USC § 836 provides:

    (a) Pretrial, trial, and post trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.

    (b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable (emphases added).

  • Melbourne Journal of International Law [Vol 7

    UCMJ, however practical it may seem.