sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] (1) the collateral described in the security agreement. '1" °

The deletion of the former requirements that addresses of thedebtor and secured party appear in the financing statement has noteliminated the requirements from the Article, as a watered-down ver-sion of them appears in sections 9-516 and 9-520. Revised section 9-520(a) declares that, "[a] filing office shall refuse to accept a record forfiling for a reason set forth in Section 9-516(b)."'' 1 Revised section 9-516(b) provides that "[fliling does not occur with respect to a recordthat a filing office refuses to accept because [of a variety of defects,including] (5) in the case of an initial financing statement . . . , therecord does not provide a... mailing address for the secured party ofrecord; [or] in the case of an initial financing statement..., the recorddoes not: (A) provide a mailing address for the debtor.', 2 But section9-520(c) provides that "[a] filed financing statement satisfying Section9-502(a) ... is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse toaccept it for filing under subsection (a)." 3 Thus, addresses of the deb-tor and the secured party (or his representative) ought to