sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] Page 15: Sales of Personal Property as Secured Transactions Under

UALR LAW REVIEW

minimum value specified in the statute to make the signed writing re-quirement inapplicable. A buyer of chattel paper could satisfy theformality requirement by taking possession of the paper, 9 and if thebuyer did not take possession, the signed writing requirement wouldapply. While the statute required a written "security agreement," pre-sumably a written contract for the sale of described accounts or chattelpaper would satisfy the requirement. 6°

Under revised Article 9, similar rules apply. Section 9-203(a) pro-vides that: "[a] security interest attaches to the collateral when it be-comes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral,unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment."Subsection (b) of that section provides that, as a general rule,