sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] Revised section 9-318 provides:

(a) [Seller retains no interest.] A debtor that has sold an account,chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note does not re-tain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold. (b) [Deemedrights of debtor if buyer's security interest unperfected.] For pur-poses of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers forvalue of an account or chattel paper from, a debtor that has sold anaccount or chattel paper, while the buyer's interest is unperfected,the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account or chat-tel paper identical to those the buyer sold.2s

For contests between a buyer of receivables and another securedparty, these rules of priority are laid down by Section 9-322(a), whichprovides that: