sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] T3

It would seem unlikely that buyers of receivables treated as se-cured parties would make future advances on the security of the recei-vables they bought. If such a buyer satisfied the requirements of sec-tion 9-317(a)(2)(B), the buyer would have a perfected security interestbecause the only thing left for the attachment of the security interestand perfection would be assigning value, the debtor's having rights inthe collateral, and a sale.2 35 The new rule is thus not likely to improvethe status of a buyer of receivables.

The third rule of revised section 9-317 corresponds to former sec-tion 9-301(1): "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buy-er, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper ... takes freeof a security interest ... if the buyer gives value and receives deliveryof the collateral without knowledge of the security interest ... andbefore it is perfected." 6 (The rule also refers to buyers of "instru-ments" and a promissory note is an "instrument.",37A sale of a promis-sory note produces a security interest that is perfected automaticallyas soon as it attaches,23 however, this priority rule could not apply tothe