sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] This method of perfection brings outthe basic idea of perfection, avoidance of secret liens that may harmthird-party purchasers of the collateral or creditors of the debtor. Thepredominance of filing for purposes of perfection of Article 9 securityinterests is emphasized in both former Article 9 and its successor byrules which prescribe it as the general rule for perfection. Former Sec-tion 9-302(1) declared that "[a] financing statement must be filed toperfect all security interests except the following," and revised Section9-310(a) provides: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b)and Section 9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect allsecurity interests."

The type of filing that Article 9 calls for is "notice filing." A filingof a copy of the security agreement or a detailed account of the se-cured transaction is not required; indeed, a filing can be made beforeany security agreement has been made.