sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] Obviously, these rules were quite complex and in some respectsdifficult to understand and apply. They have now been superseded bya complex set of rules-revised section 9-301 through 9-307-that arequite differently presented and somewhat simpler in operation, atleast where receivables are the collateral. The most general of therules appears in revised section 9-301(1): "[W]hile a debtor is locatedin a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection,the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a securityinterest in collateral."1 5 This rule is supplemented by revised section 9-307, which deals with how to determine the debtor's "location."'56

Subsequent subsections of section 9-301 and sections 9-302 to 9-306 appear to greatly complicate the choice-of-law problem by setting