sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] The subject of future advances will be more fully discussed later in this article.235. Id.236. Id. § 9-317(b). The omissions have been made to focus the application of the

rule on sales of receivables.237. Revised U.C.C. § 3-103 (1999).238. Revised U.C.C. § 9-309(4) (2000).239. Id. § 9-103.240. See supra note 217.241. See supra note 217.

[Vol. 31

Page 46: Sales of Personal Property as Secured Transactions Under

2008] SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER ARTICLE 9 45

The fourth rule of section 9-317 traceable to former section 9-301(1) is that "[a] . .. buyer, other than a secured party, of accounts[or] electronic chattel paper... takes free of a security interest if the.. .buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest andbefore it is perfected. 2 2 This rule is very much like that of former sec-tion 9-301(1)(d), except that the revised rule is expanded to includesales of electronic chattel paper and its explicit application to "buy-ers," rather than "transferees."