sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] up different rules of narrower application. Most of these rules will belargely irrelevant to sales of receivables. Revised sections 9-302through 9-306 deal with security interests in other types of collateral;'57

they can be ignored, except as the law of "proceeds" may require ref-erence to them. The same can be said of revised section 9-301(3)(A)and (B) dealing with perfection of security interests in goods wherefixture filing is employed as a method of perfection or where the colla-teral is timber to be cut.5 8

That leaves three special rules to be considered. One appears inrevised section 9-301(4), which provides: "The local law of the jurisdic-tion in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection,the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a securityinterest in as-extracted collateral.' 5 9 Since the definition of "as-extracted collateral" in revised section 9-201(a)(6) includes "accountsarising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or otherminerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction,"' 6 thisrule