sales of personal property as secured transactions under
[…] In revised Article 9, the counterpart of former section 9-301 issection 9-317. Its rules are similar to those of section 9-301, but notidentical. First, "[a] security interest.., is subordinate to the rights of.. a person entitled to priority under [s]ection 9-322. "

,219 Revised sec-tion 9-322 deals with priorities between conflicting security interests inthe same collateral.2 Like former section 9-312, revised section 9-322gives some perfected security interests priority over earlier-perfected