sales and use tax guide for automobile and truck dealers
[…] Guaranteed Asset Protection Waivers

A Guaranteed Asset Protection waiver, or GAP waiver, is defined in Code Section 37-30-110(5), as “a contractual agreement in which a creditor agrees for a separate charge to cancel or waive all or part of amounts due on a borrower’s finance agreement in the event of a total physical damage loss or unrecovered theft of the motor vehicle, which agreement must be part of, or a separate addendum to, the finance agreement.”

Under Title 37, Chapter 30 (Act No. 31, 2015 SC Acts) the GAP waiver charge is a part of the financing agreement and is therefore only available to the buyer of the motor vehicle if the buyer obtains financing through the auto dealer.