sacramento disclosures and disclaimers advisory · 2020-02-26 · sacramento disclosures and...
[…] If the Sellers disclose any lawsuits or claims, Buyers should investigate such disclosures with a California real estate attorney. Brokers are not qualified to provide advice on these matters. 42. PRIVATE ROADS: If the property is accessed, or affected, by a private road that is shared with one or more other properties, Buyers need to determine the existence of a recorded private road maintenance agreement and compliance with that document. If no such agreement exists, Civil Code Section 845(s) provides that “the cost shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.” Buyers should contact city/county officials and/or their attorney to evaluate their potential responsibilities. 43. SMARTMETERS™: There has been controversy nationally regarding the health, safety and security of SmartMeters™ and other types of utility meters that record consumption of energy