sacramento city unified school district board ......board of education executive summary...
[…] There is only one Charter School that is not in District facility, Capitol Heights Academy (K-5). II. DRIVING GOVERNANCE Education Code Section 47614 and Title 5 of the California code of Regulations Section 11969, et seq., adopted by the State Board of Education (“Proposition 39”), provide guidance to the process. Among other things, the Regulations require a written agreement regarding the allocation of facilities under Proposition 39. However, it should be noted that the Regulations also allow for negotiation by the parties to all terms in the course of reaching agreement. § Section 47614 reads:

(a) The intent is that public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools. (b) Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter schools’ in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in other public schools of the district. Facilities provided shall be contiguous, furnished and equipped, and shall remain the property of the school district. The school district shall make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily.

Accountability Office 1

Page 3: SACRAMENTO CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD ......Board of Education Executive Summary Accountability Department Facilities Use Agreement : Sol Aureus College Preparatory School