sachs v. republic of austria
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A (1965)

16 We review Sachs’s claims only to the extent necessary to determinewhether jurisdiction exists under the FSIA. Whether Sachs has properlypleaded these claims is not before us. See Kirkham, 429 F.3d at 293(explaining that the jurisdictional inquiry under the FSIA is distinct fromthe Rule 12(b)(6) analysis).

Page 34: Sachs v. Republic of Austria

SACHS V. REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA34

(establishing liability for those who sell products toconsumers); West’s Ann. Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1) (“[A]warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in acontract for their sale. . . .”); West’s Ann. Cal. Com. Code§ 2315 (establishing an implied warranty that the goods shallbe fit for a particular purpose at the time of contracting).