s michigan rick snyder department of treasury … · rab 2014-5 page 5 activity is not...
[…] Examples of active solicitation include, but are not limited to: sending mail order catalogs; sending credit applications; maintaining an internet site offering online shopping, services, or subscriptions, and; soliciting through media advertising, including internet advertisements. In evaluating whether acts of solicitation are sufficient to establish “active solicitation,” the Department looks to the quality, nature, and magnitude of the activity on a facts and circumstances basis. Active solicitation, coupled with $350,000 in Michigan gross receipts, constitutes nexus under the CIT.

14 MCL 206.621(1).

RAB 2014-5 Page 8

C. Ownership Interest or Beneficial Interest in Flow-Through Entity with

Nexus with Michigan A taxpayer has nexus with Michigan “if the taxpayer has an ownership interest or a beneficial interest in a flow-through entity, directly, or indirectly through 1 or more other flow-through entities, that has substantial nexus in this state.”15 A “flow-through entity” is defined in the CIT statute to mean: