s in the supreme court of the state of california · principal activity or activities of a given...
[…] contract.
16 The court also noted that "[a] contractual right can be implied from legislation in appropriate circumstances. [Citation.] Where, for example, the legislation is itself the ratification or approval of a contract, the intent to make a contract is clearly shown." (Retired Employees, supra, 52 Cal. 4th at p. 1187 .)
24
E. Violation of Sections 222 and 223
Plainti±Ts' final challenge is to the trial court's grant ofjudgment on the pleadings
as to their cause of action for failure to pay contractual overtime in violation of sections
222 and 223.
Section 222 provides: "It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement
arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully or with intent to
defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee
any part of the wage agreed upon." Section 223 provides: "Where any statute or contract
requires an employer to maintain a designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly
pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract."