s in the supreme court of the state of california · principal activity or activities of a given...
[…] (Retired Employees, supra, 52 Cal. 4th at p. 1187 .)

24

Page 67: S IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA · principal activity or activities of a given job” (Bamonte v. City of Mesa (9th Cir. 2010) 598 F.3d 1217, 1221), Petitioners

E. Violation of Sections 222 and 223

Plainti±Ts' final challenge is to the trial court's grant ofjudgment on the pleadings

as to their cause of action for failure to pay contractual overtime in violation of sections

222 and 223.

Section 222 provides: "It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement

arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully or with intent to

defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee

any part of the wage agreed upon." Section 223 provides: "Where any statute or contract

requires an employer to maintain a designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly

pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract."