s environmental law center · 2017-10-03 · notice of intent to sue. clean water act section 505...
[…] (continued on next page)

Page 26: S ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER · 2017-10-03 · Notice of Intent to Sue. Clean Water Act Section 505 ... power house and yard holding sumps, coal yard sumps, stormwater and ... has arbitrarily

26

Figure 4: Little Belews Creek As It Flows Under a Bridge Toward the Dan River

Little Belews Creek flows out of Duke Energy’s coal ash basin to the north and discharges into the Dan River. Little Belews Creek is a perennial, blue line tributary of the Dan River. The entirety of Little Belews Creek is therefore a jurisdictional water of the United States. 40 C.F.R. § 122.2; 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a). It is also a water of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143–212(6) (“‘Waters’ means any stream, river, brook, swamp, lake, sound, tidal estuary, bay, creek, reservoir, waterway, or other body or accumulation of water, whether surface or underground, public or private, or natural or artificial, that is contained in, flows through, or borders upon any portion of this State . . . .”). The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers has recognized Little Belews Creek as a jurisdictional water of the United States.