s. ct. case no.: sc03-368 case no.: 3d01-867 rodrigo ... · pdf fileon august 6, 1999,...
[…] 24
already ill – and ill-equipped to fight such measures. In all
of these instances, the plaintiff stated a cognizable claim for
the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress or
outrage.
B. The Tort in the Context of WorkersCompensation Claims
Florida’s Workers Compensation was intended to provide “a
quick and efficient delivery of disability and medical benefits
to an injured worker and to facilitate the worker’s return to
gainful re-employment at a reasonable cost to the employer.”
§440.015, Fla. Stat. (1999). Section 440.09(1), Fla. Stat.
(1997) requires an employer to pay compensation or furnish
benefits “if the employee suffers an accidental injury or death
arising out of work performed in the course and scope of
employment.” In exchange for affording employees those
benefits, an employer is shielded by statutory immunity from
suit. §440.11, Fla. Stat. (1999). However, this Court “has
recognized an intentional tort exception to the workers