rush prudential hmo, inc. v. moran: 21 or bust! does erisa
[…] Id. There is no need to include a definition of pension plan for the purposes of this Note; howeverfor further information regarding pension plans, see Woodruff, supra.

19. Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355, 364 (2002) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §1001(a) (2000)). 29 U.S.C. § 100 1(a) states in relevant part:

The Congress finds that the growth in size, scope, and numbers of employee benefitplans in recent years has been rapid and substantial; that the operational scope and eco-nomic impact of such plans is increasingly interstate; that the continued well-being andsecurity of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by theseplans ... that owing to the lack of employee information and adequate safeguards con-cerning their operation, it is desirable in the interests of employees and their beneficiar-ies, and to provide for the general welfare and the free flow of commerce, that disclosurebe made and safeguards be provided with respect to the establishment, operation, andadministration of such plans... that owing to the inadequacy of current minimum stan-dards ... employees and their beneficiaries have been deprived of anticipated benefits;and that it is therefore desirable in the interests of employees and their beneficiaries, forthe protection of the revenue of the United States, and to provide for the free flow of

[Vol. 19

4

Akron Tax Journal, Vol. 19 [2004], Art. 4

https://ideaexchange.uakron.edu/akrontaxjournal/vol19/iss1/4

RUSH PRUDENTIAL HMO v MORAN