rulemaking notice form he-m 522 rsa 137-k:3 x …readopt with amendment he-m 522, effective...
[…] (w) “Intellectual disability” means “intellectual disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, XI-a, namely, “significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill provided that no person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of his or her intellectual disability.” (x) “Local education agency (LEA)” means “local education agency” as defined in 34 CFR 300.28 and Ed 1102.03 (o).