rule amendments and guidance addressing cross-border ... › rules › final › 2019 ›...
[…] The Commission will assess an application to register as an SDR and make applicable

findings pursuant to Rule 13n-1(c) under the Exchange Act774 in light of this position. Thus, an

applicant will not need to include materials in its application explaining how it would comply

with the provisions noted above, and could instead rely on its discussion about how it complies

with comparable CFTC requirements. Specifically, an entity wishing to register with the

Commission as an SDR must still submit an application on Form SDR. However, the entity need

771 15 USC 78m(n)(5)(B). 772 17 CFR 240.13n-4(b)(3). 773 15 USC 78k-1. 774 17 CFR 240.13n-1(c) (“The Commission shall grant the registration of a security-based swap data

repository if the Commission finds that such security-based swap data repository is so organized, and has the capacity, to be able to assure the prompt, accurate, and reliable performance of its functions as a security-based swap data repository, comply with any applicable provision of the federal securities laws and rules and regulations thereunder, and carry out its functions in a manner consistent with the purposes of section 13(n) of the [Exchange] Act and the rules and regulations thereunder.”).

Page 283: Rule Amendments and Guidance Addressing Cross-Border ... › rules › final › 2019 › 34-87780.pdf · • The Commission is providing guidance regarding the terms “arrange”

not provide an Exhibit S to describe its functions as a securities information processor and may