rubin, fortunato & harbison p.c. pro hac vice · merrill lynch’s memorandum in opposition to...
[…] the Panel made an error in applying the law – which it did not – it definitely did not ignore the law

and, therefore, cannot be guilty of manifestly disregarding the law or exceeding its authority. See

Carter, 374 F.3d at 838. Accordingly, Merrill Lynch respectfully requests that Knight’s Petition

be denied and the Award be confirmed.

17 Even if the panel determined that Knight’s claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress is a tort action, which carries a statute of limitations of two years, Knight’s claim still is time-barred. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 335.1 (“Within two years: 1. An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”).

Case 3:07-cv-02753-SC Document 10 Filed 07/27/2007 Page 30 of 31

Page 31: RUBIN, FORTUNATO & HARBISON P.C. pro hac vice · Merrill Lynch’s Memorandum in Opposition to Vacatur and in Support of Confirmation – CV 07-02753 SC RUBIN, FORTUNATO & HARBISON

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13