ru 486 and the politics of drug regulation in the united
[…] This lack of clarity lends itself to abuse of

142. See HENRY B. GRABOWSKI, DRUG REGULATION AND INNOVATION (1976); THEINTERNATIONAL SUPPLY OF MEDICINES: IMPLICATIONS OF U.S. REGULATORY REFORM(Robert B. Helms ed., 1980); Lewis A. Scheindlin, Note, New Drug Approval: Lannett,the Drug Lag, and the NDA System, 11 RuT.-CAM. LJ. 231 (1980).

143. Henry B. Grabowski, Regulation and the International Diffusion of Pharmaceuticals,in THE INTERNATIONAL SUPPLY OF MEDICINES, supra note 142, at 36.

144. 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (1988).145. 21 C.F.R. § 312.120(a) (1991).146. Id.147. The regulation requires that the foreign country adhere to the ethical

requirements of the "Declaration of Helsinki" or their own ethical standards. It alsostates that "if the foreign country's standards were used, the sponsor shall explain indetail how those standards differ from the 'Declaration of Helsinki' and how theyoffer greater protection." 21 C.F.R. § 312.120(c) (1991).

Page 23: RU 486 and the Politics of Drug Regulation in the United

Cornell International Law Journal

power by agency scientists and officials.