rt failing dotcoms
[…] Disputes about the PTO's action on a pat-
ent are subject to administrative proceedings in the PTO and then federaljudicial proceedings.
3. Duration of Rights
83
Utility patents have a term of 20 years from filing. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2).
In certain instances, a one time extension of 5 years may be granted §
154(b). Design patents have a term of 14 years. 35 U.S.C. § 173.
4. Transfer of Rights/Assignments
The Patent Act makes clear that ownership of a patent always initially vests
in the inventor or inventors and that patents have the attributes of personal
property. Section 261 states:
Applications for patent, patents or any interest therein shall be assignable in
law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or
legal representatives, may, in like manner, grant and convey an exclusive
right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any speci-
fied part in the Untied States.
A certificate of acknowledgment [subject to notarization in the United
States or abroad] shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an as-
signment, grant or conveyance of a patent or application for a patent.
An assignment, grant or a conveyance shall be void as against any subse-
quent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice,
unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three
months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or
mortgage.
As discussed below in Part IIA, the courts that have addressed the issue
have concluded that the above statutory language is materially different
from Section 205 of the Copyright Act. As a result, perfection of a security