royal park inv. v. bank of new melon - motion to dismiss mortgage fraud claims.pdf
[…] indenture, rather than imposing additional federal obligations.” Ret. Bd. of Policemen’s Annuity
& Benefit Fund v. BNYM , 914 F. Supp. 2d 422, 430 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (emphasis added), aff’d in
part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 2014 WL 7272269.
2. The Complaint Does Not Allege A Default Under The Indentures.
Royal Park relies on two TIA provisions imposing post-default duties. Section 315(b)
provides that “[t]he indenture trustee shall give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all
defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 77ooo(b). Section 315(c) states that “[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default (as
such term is defined in such indenture) such of the rights and powers vested in it by such
indenture, [with] the same degree of care and skill . . . as a prudent man would exercise or use
under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.” Id. § 77ooo(c) (emphasis added).
Two elements of these provisions are critical: both apply only after a “default,” and they
refer to the “indenture” definition of a default—that is, the contract under which the securities