rothgery v. gillespie county: applying the supreme court's
[…] Under current North Carolina law, a defendant's Sixth Amendmentright to counsel attaches at the defendant's first appearance pursuant tosection 15A-601 6 1 of the North Carolina General Statutes and "applies atand after any pretrial proceeding that is determined to constitute acritical stage in the proceedings against the defendant."65 However, thefirst appearance itself is not a critical stage at which the defendant isentitled to the presence of counsel.66 A custodial interrogation67 of the

62. Rothgery, 554 U.S. at 213.63. Id.64. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-601 (2010); see also supra notes 42-50 and accompanying

text.65. Gibbs, 436 S.E.2d at 345 (quoting State v. Detter, 260 S.E.2d 567, 579-82 (N.C.

1979)).66. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-601(a) ("This first appearance before a district court judge

is not a critical stage of the proceedings against the defendant."); see also Gibbs, 436S.E.2d at 345 ( '[T]he [first] appearance [pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-601) before adistrict court judge is not a critical stage because it is not an adversarial judicialproceeding where rights and defenses are preserved or lost or a plea taken."" (quotingDetter, 260 S.E.2d