rothgery v. gillespie county: applying the supreme court's
[…] In so doing,North Carolina will minimize potential future motions for suppressionof evidence filed on the premise that a defendant was deprived assistance

141. Rothgery, 154 U.S. at 213.142. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-511 (2010).

143. Id. § 15A-601.144. See supra text accompanying notes 42-59.

145. See supra text accompanying notes 125-27.146. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-603(b) ("The judge must inform the defendant of his right

to be represented by counsel and that he will be furnished counsel if he is indigent.").

147. Id. § 15A-511(b)(2); see also State v. Haas, 505 S.E.2d 311 (N.C. Ct. App. 1998).

2011] 497

21

Yoder: Rothgery v. Gillespie County: Applying the Supreme Court's Latest

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2010