rothgery v. gillespie county: applying the supreme court's
[…] II. Two AREAS OF IMPACT: THE EFFECT OF AN EARLIER ATTACHMENTRULE ON NORTH CAROLINA CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

Contrary to Rothgery's attachment rule, the current state of the lawin North Carolina is that the Sixth Amendment right to counsel attachesat a defendant's first appearance before a district court judge pursuant tosection 15A-601 of the North Carolina General Statutes.6 o This firstappearance is neither the first-in-time appearance before a judicialofficer nor the point at which the defendant is informed of the chargeagainst him.6' Rather, it is the section 15A-511 initial appearance that

57. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-501 ("Upon the arrest of a person, with or without awarrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer ...[miust, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant and, for purpose of settingbail, with respect to any person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take theperson arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay.").