rose v. rose et al. - library of congress...jim mattox of texas, david l. wilkinson of utah, mary...
[…] The stat-ute gives no hint that exercise of the Administrator's discre-tion may have this effect. The regulations contain fewguidelines for apportionment 4 and no specific procedures forbringing apportionment claims.

    4 One regulation forbids apportionment "[w]here the total benefit pay-able to the disabled person does not permit payment of a reasonableamount to any apportionee." 38 CFR § 3.458 (1986). But there are noguidelines defining the reasonableness of a requested apportionment.

    By contrast, supplementing the apportionment regulation upon whichappellant relies, § 3.450, is a provision that allows disability benefits to be"specially apportioned" between the veteran and his or her dependents"where hardship is shown to exist." § 3.451. A special apportionment ismade "on the basis of the facts in the individual case as long as it does notcause undue hardship to the other persons in interest." Ibid. This "hard-ship" regulation does specify certain factors for the Administrator to con-sider in making an apportionment: the "[a]mount of Veterans Administra-tion benefits payable; other resources and income of the veteran and those

  • OCTOBER TERM, 1986