rose v. rose, 481 u.s. 619 (1987)
[…] McCarty, 453 U.S.

    210, 219-220, n. 12, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 2734-35, n. 12, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981); R.

    Stern, E. Gressman, & S. Shapiro, Supreme Court Practice 112-113 (6th ed.1986).

    One regulation forbids apportionment "[w]here the total benefit payable to the

    disabled person does not permit payment of a reasonable amount to any

    apportionee." 38 CFR § 3.458 (1986). But there are no guidelines defining the

    reasonableness of a requested apportionment.

    By contrast, supplementing the apportionment regulation upon which appellant

    relies, § 3.450, is a provision that allows disability benefits to be "speciallyapportioned" between the veteran and his or her dependents "where hardship is

    shown to exist." § 3.451. A special apportionment is made "on the basis of the

    facts in the individual case as long as it does not cause undue hardship to the

    other persons in interest." Ibid. This "hardship" regulation does specify certain

    factors for the Administrator to consider in making an apportionment: the "

    [a]mount of Veterans Administration benefits payable; other resources and

    income of the veteran and those dependents in whose behalf apportionment is