rosalind w. sutch, as executrix of in the ......j-a15043-16 2016 pa super 251 rosalind w. sutch, as...
[…] Disqualification

alone, however, was not a sufficient remedy, because the Estate had to

incur substantial expenses in order to obtain the disqualification order. The

additional sanction of attorney fees was necessary under section 2503(7) to

provide the Estate with a full and complete remedy for Raynor’s vexatious

Page 35: ROSALIND W. SUTCH, AS EXECUTRIX OF IN THE ......J-A15043-16 2016 PA Super 251 ROSALIND W. SUTCH, AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF ROSALIND WILSON, DECEASED IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA

J-A15043-16

- 35 -

tactics. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 323 (“except as otherwise prescribed by

general rules, every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of

court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require”).

Raynor’s challenge to the amount of attorney fees is devoid of merit.

During the sanctions hearing on August 9, 2012, the Estate submitted an

exhibit that it incurred $45,694.25 in attorney fees and expenses in

connection with prosecuting its motions for sanctions. In particular, the