rodriguez abreu v. manhattan bank, n.a., 1st cir. (1993)
[…] • 7/26/2019 Rodriguez Abreu v. Manhattan Bank, N.A., 1st Cir. (1993)

    15/32

    for the delegation of the Fiduciary's discretionary authorit

    a delegate, and we have found none. Second, there is

    expression of intent that Smith act as the delegate of

    Fiduciaries and Smith did not claim to be acting on behalf o

    as the delegate of the Fiduciaries. Instead, Chase relies

    inferences from the circumstances to establish that Smith was

    delegate of the Fiduciaries, which we find insufficient to p

    ____________________

    6 29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1) provides:

    The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) among named fiduciaries, and (B) for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) under the plan.

    11

    delegation of discretionary authority, particularly in

    context of Chase's motion for summary judgment. Because

    relevant plan documents did not grant discretionary authorit

    the Plan Administrator and the Named Fiduciaries did