rodriguez abreu v. manhattan bank, n.a., 1st cir. (1993)
[…] benefit plans to participants or beneficiaries upon wri

    request. In this case, Rodriguez, and then his coun

    requested, in writing, the Plan Administration booklets

    Chase's Plan Administrator who sent the plan summary for the

    and the plan booklet for the LTDP instead. After the

    request, the Plan Administrator sent the Plan Administra

    booklet.

    The district court denied Rodriguez's request

    penalties to be imposed on Chase's Plan Administrator pursuan

    29 U.S.C. 1132(c)(1)10 on the grounds that "Rodriguez

    ____________________

    9 29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(4) provides: The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which

    the plan is established or operated. The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies. The Secretary may by regulation prescribe the maximum amount which will

  • 7/26/2019 Rodriguez Abreu v. Manhattan Bank, N.A., 1st Cir. (1993)

    29/32

    constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.

    10 29 U.S.C. 1132(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:

    Any administrator. . .(B) who fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is

    21

    failed to show that his rights were harmed or other