robert s. boulter (sbn 153549) - c.r. england class...
[…] candidates it enrolled in its school and concealed that it would engage and

had for years engaged in a bait and switch scheme.

j. Defendants concealing that the almost all Drivers failed, ended up

returning their trucks to Defendants, ended up in debt to Defendants, and

could not earn any net profit or income and instead worked for free;

229. For the same reasons described in paragraphs 176, Defendants

misrepresented, directly or by implication, the risk involved, the earnings potential, or

profitability associated with the training and Driving Opportunity.

230. The TCFAPA, 15 U.S.C. §6104(a), permits any person “adversely

affected by any pattern or practice of telemarketing which violates any rule of the Commission”

to bring an action for damages and/or to enjoin such conduct if the amount in controversy

“exceeds the sum or value of $50,000 in actual damages.”

231. Roberts and each member the Telemarketing Class have suffered in