robert s. boulter (sbn 153549) - c.r. england class...
[…] 24

25

26

27

28

41

SECOND AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT – CASE NO. 3:11-CV-02586-CW

134. Paying into an escrow to be used at C.R. England’s’ sole discretion is not

an ordinary business expense. Indeed, there were no specific incurred business expenses

incurred but rather just anticipated expenses – most of which could not satisfy the term

“ordinary.” Items like amorphous taxes, fees, fines, penalties, losses, damages etc. are not

“ordinary business” expenses. The Drivers’ payment to C.R. England of an escrow fee for the

right to enter the business was a franchise fee under CFIL section 31011. Section 31101 does

not limit franchise fees to payments for “goods or services” but rather includes any “fee or

charge that a franchisee…is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business

under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, any payment for goods and services.”

135. Over the period of the Driving Opportunity Roberts paid approximately

$5,300 for general reserve payments.

136. In order to become Drivers for C.R. England under the Driving

Opportunity and for the right to enter that business, the Defendants required Roberts, McKay,