robert s. boulter (sbn 153549) - c.r. england class...
[…] WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs pray for judgment as set forth below.

SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Violation of the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act) (Roberts and The Telemarketing Class vs. Defendants)

220. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference Paragraphs 1-82 of this complaint.

221. The Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act

(“TCFAPA”), 15 U.S.C. §6101 et seq., authorized the Federal Trade Commission to prescribe

rules (Telemarketing Sales Rules or TSR) to prevent deceptive and abusive telemarketing

practices.

222. 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(2) provides that “[t]he Commission shall include in

such rules respecting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices a definition of deceptive

telemarketing acts or practices . . . which may include acts or practices of entities or individuals

that assist or facilitate deceptive telemarketing . . . .” The FTC adopted the original TSR in

1995, extensively amended it in 2003, and amended certain provisions thereafter. 16 C.F.R. Part

310.

223. Defendants initiate outbound telephone calls to consumers in the United