robert m. murphy - fifth circuit · 2015. 11. 19. · edward j. womac, jr. lindsey m. valenti...
[…] attorney's fees or costs. Rather, the trial court may punish a person found guilty of
constructive contempt, as follows: (1) by a fine of not more than five hundred
dollars, or (2) imprisonment for not more than three months, (3) or both; or (4) in
addition to or in lieu of a fine or imprisonment, the court may order the person to
perform litter abatement work or community service in a court-appointed program
for each day he was to be imprisoned. See La. C.C.P. art. 227; La. R.S.
13:4611(1)(d)(i-ii). Therefore, we find that a finding of constructive contempt
under La. C.C.P. art. 224 by the trial court would not have authorized the trial
6 La. C.C.P. art. 224(2) defines constructive contempt as "any contempt other than a direct one," and that it includes a "[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court."
-32
court to award Vogel AMC and HCC attorney's fees and costs, pursuant to their
motions for sanctions.
In sum, this lawsuit was brought by Plaintiff, Natalie Lockett, and not by her
non-party treating physicians. Therefore, for the foregoing reasons and as per the