robert ferguson attorney general of washington william r ... · assessment for a proposal to amend...
[…] L. 311,

349 (2018).

Just over two months after taking office, President Trump issued Executive Order 13783

titled “Promoting Energy Independence and Economic Growth.” 82 Fed. Reg. 16,093 (Mar. 31,

2017), which sought to radically shift the balance towards permissive practices in resource

development. The Executive Order directed executive branch departments and agencies to

“suspend, revise, or rescind” existing regulations that burdened “the development or use of

domestically produced energy resources[,]” id. Sec. 1(c), and required agencies to “review all

existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions”

that burdened, in particular, extraction of fossil fuels, id. Sec. 2. Critically for this case, Executive

Order 13783 directed Secretary Zinke to end the moratorium on coal leases on federal lands, id.