rm35 5131/88 - california law revision commission · 2012. 12. 17. · recommenda hon) attached is...
[…] 23. See supra note 20. An agreement to pay more than the California statutory fee for ordinary services is void. See Prob. Code §§ 903, 910.

    24. Prob. Code §§ 901, 910.

    25. Prob. Code §§ 901, 910.

    26. Reducing the four percent rate to three percent will cost attorneys and personal representatives relatively little estates of $15,000 or more.

    -11-

    probate $150 on

    ------------------- - --- ----- ------

  • Written contract with disclosure to client that fee is

    negotiable. Business and Profession Code Section 6148 requires a

    written contract in any case where "it is reasonably foreseeable that

    total expense to a client, including attorney fees" will exceed

    $1,000. 27 This section went into effect on January 1, 1987.

    Section 6148 requires that the written contract include all of the

    following:

    (1) The hourly rate or other standard rates, fees, and charges

    applicable to the case.

    (2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided.

    (3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client.

    Section 6148 includes provisions that may not be appropriate for a

    contract for probate legal services. For example, the fee for probate

    legal services ordinarily will be determined by the statutory fee