rj reynolds tobacco co. v. durham county, 479 u.s. 130 (1986)
[…] Durham County, 479 U.S. 130 (1986)

    21/23

    designate for domestic use, Brief for Appellant 25, this case presents no such

     practical difficulties. Here, all the goods are destined for domestic manufacture.

    As has been noted, Reynolds has paid the tax in question for several years

    without, apparently, experiencing any serious difficulty. See n. 12, supra.

    For example, an applicant for the proprietorship of a bonded warehouse must

    estimate the "maximum duties and taxes" that will be due on goods storedtherein at any one time. 19 CFR § 19.2(a) (1986). Under this regulation, state

    taxation is entirely consistent with the supervisory control over stored goods

    exercised by customs officers. Pursuant to § 19.7, moreover, warehoused goods

    shall be "liable for the expenses of labor and storage . . . and for all other 

    expenses accruing upon the goods." Expenses might be read here to include

    state ad valorem property taxes. Under § 19.12(b)(3), to maintain the security

    of the merchandise a warehouse proprietor is to comply with Treasury