risk management for transportation programs employing...
[…] to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." Hawaii: HA. REV. STAT.§ 662-2: "The State hereby waives its immunity for the torts of its employees and shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a pri, ate individual under like circum­stances." New ,Tersey: N.J.S.A. 59:2-2.a: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his employ­ment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual un­der like circumstances." Rhod,, Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 9-31-1: "The state ... and any political subdivision ... shall...be liable in all ac­tions of tort in the same manner as a pri­vate individual or corporation." Vermmt: Vermont State Tort Claims Act, VT. STAT. ANN. 12 § 5601: "The state of Vermont shall be liable for injury ... in the same manner and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant."

Caution: The reader is advised to examine such statutory provisions in full, including later amendments, to as­certain the exact status ofliability or im­munity, as all state tort claims act pro­vide exceptions to liability and legal processes that differ from that of private individt1als.