rights of licensed professionals to notice and hearing in
[…] Section 2001.054(c) shows, on its face, that its notice requirements aremore demanding that those of Section 2001.052(a).'08 Section 2001.054(c)(1)requires the agency to inform "the license holder of facts or conduct allegedto warrant the intended action," while Section 2001.052(a)(4) merely requiresthe agency to provide a party with "a short, plain statement of the mattersasserted."" Furthermore, Section 2001.054(c)(2) requires the agency to give

103. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN, § 2001.051(1) (Vernon 2000).104. § 2001.052(a)(1)-(4).105. §§ 2001.051, 2001.052(a).

106. § 2001.054(c).107. § 2001.054(c)(1)-(2).108. §§ 2001.054(c), 2 0 0 1.052(a).109. §§ 2001.054(c), 2 0

03.052(a)(4) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) of Section 2001.052 provides

that:

If a state agency or other party is unable to state matters in detail at the time notice under thisSection is served, an initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. On

2006]

Page 18: Rights of Licensed Professionals to Notice and Hearing in

TEXAS TECH ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JOURNAL

the license holder "an opportunity to show compliance with all requirementsof law for the retention of the license" before the institution of agencyproceedings."°