rights of licensed professionals to notice and hearing in
[…] 133. See Sheppard v. Bd. of Dentistry, 385 So. 2d 143, 145 (Fia. App. 1st Dist.), review denied, 392So.2d 1379 (1980).

Page 21: Rights of Licensed Professionals to Notice and Hearing in

AGENCY ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS

its state counterparts will cause the dismissal or reversal of the agencyaction.' 3

Properly construed, Section 2001.054(c) serves as an additional safeguardagainst the harm caused by the filing of a complaint based on misinformationor mistake.'35 The Texas Legislature's intent that Section 2001.054(c) shouldserve this function is unambiguously shown by its text. A state agency shouldgive a licensee notice of the alleged misconduct and the "opportunity to showcompliance with all requirements of law for the retention of the license" beforea license revocation proceeding is instituted, not after.'36 Compliance withSection 2001.054(c) is a prerequisite to the commencement of a licenserevocation or suspension proceeding.'37 The construction of Section2001.054(c) applied in the Guerrero-Ramirez and Pretzer decisions ignoresthe