rights of licensed professionals to notice and hearing in
[…] The Texas Pharmacy Act also contains a provision concerning the burdenof proof in contested case proceedings under the Act. 165 Section 565.062 ofthe Texas Occupations Code provides that "the state is not required to negatean exemption or exception set forth by [the Act] in a pleading, including acomplaint, information, or indictment."1" The statute places the burden ofgoing forward with the evidence, with respect to an exemption or exception,on the person claiming the benefit of the exemption or exception.167

4. Architects

Section 1051.453 of the Texas Occupations Code provides the following:

If, after investigating the facts surrounding an alleged ground for imposingan administrative penalty [against an architect], the executive director [of theTexas Board of Architectural Examiners] determines that a ground exists forimposing an administrative penalty, the executive director may issue a report... [setting forth] the facts on which the determination is based."'68

The report may also include the recommended penalty, if any, that is to beassessed against the architect.69