rights of licensed professionals to notice and hearing in
[…] (1) the board gives notice . .. to the affected license holder of the facts or conductalleged to warrant the intended action; and

(2) the license holder is given an opportunity to show compliance with allrequirements of law for the retention of the license, at the license holder'soption, either in writing or through personal appearance at an informal meetingwith one or more representatives of the board.

TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 164.004(a) (Vernon 2000). Section 164.004(b) provides that if the licensee"chooses to personally appear and an informal meeting is held, the board's staff and the board'srepresentatives are subject to the ex parte provisions of [the APA], with regard to contacts with Boardmembers and administrative law judges concerning the case." § 164.004(b). Similar statutory provisionsare in the Nursing Practice Act. See § 301.454.

143. 22 TEx. ADMIN. CODE § 213.14 (West 2005).144. Id.

[Vol. 7:205

Page 23: Rights of Licensed Professionals to Notice and Hearing in

AGENCY ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS

disciplinary proceedings.