rights of grandparents and third parties in connecticut · footing in respect to rights to ‘care,...
[…] third party upon such conditions and
limitations as it deems equitable. Before
allowing any such intervention, the court
may appoint counsel for the child or
children pursuant to the provisions of
section 46b-54. In making any order
under this section, the court shall be
guided by the best interests of the child,
giving consideration to the wishes of the
child if the child is of sufficient age and
capable of forming an intelligent
preference.”
“In cases in which the trial
court considers awarding
custody to a third party
who has not intervened
pursuant to § 46b–57, the
court may award custody
to the third party provided
that the record contains
proof of the foregoing
facts by a fair
preponderance of the
evidence.” Fish v. Fish,
285 Conn. 24, 89, 939 A.
2d 1040 (2008).
Grandparents - 22
§ 46b-56b
“In any dispute as to the custody of a
minor child involving a parent and a
nonparent, there shall be a presumption
that it is in the best interest of the child
to be in the custody of the parent, which
presumption may be rebutted by
showing that it would be detrimental to
the child to permit the parent to have
custody.”
“…the statute is facially
constitutional.” Fish v.
Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 47-48,
939 A. 2d 1040 (2008).
Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib