rights of grandparents and third parties in connecticut · footing in respect to rights to ‘care,...
[…] VI. Elements of proof
VII. Proof of grandparent visitation award
You can click on the links provided to see which law libraries own the title you are interested in, or visit our catalog directly to search for more treatises.
Grandparents - 20
VIII. Proof of grandparent custody award
Note: This article does not discuss Connecticut law, but does
provide many citations to cases from other states and law
review articles for the researcher.
ALR INDEX: Grandchildren
o Custody and Support of Children
Grandparents - 21
Table 3: Third Party Custody Statutes
Section No.
Text of Statute
Requirements
§ 46b-56(a)
“In any controversy before the Superior
Court as to the custody or care of minor
children, and at any time after the
return day of any complaint under
section 46b-45, the court may make or
modify any proper order regarding the
custody, care, education, visitation and
support of the children if it has
jurisdiction under the provisions of
chapter 815p. Subject to the provisions
of section 46b-56a, the court may
assign parental responsibility for raising
the child to the parents jointly, or may
award custody to either parent or to a
third party, according to its best
judgment upon the facts of the case and
subject to such conditions and
limitations as it deems equitable. The
court may also make any order granting
the right of visitation of any child to a
third party to the action, including, but
not limited to, grandparents.”
“…in cases in which a third
party seeks to intervene in
a custody proceeding
brought pursuant to §
46b–56 (a), the party
must prove by a fair
preponderance of the
evidence facts
demonstrating that he or
she has a relationship with
the child akin to that of a
parent, that parental