rights and roles: alaska natives and ocean and coastal
[…] The regulations, precededby public notice and hearings, must be removed once they are no longerneeded.70

Subsistence rights also are recognized in international instru-ments, as well as the U.S. statutes that implement them domestically.

63. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(b)(1)-(2). The statute defines "authentic native articles ofhandicrafts and clothing" as "items composed wholly or in some significant respect ofnatural materials, and which are produced, decorated, or fashioned in the exercise oftraditional native handicrafts without the use of pantographs, multiple carvers, or othermass copying devices." They include, among other items, "weaving, carving, stitching,sewing, lacing, beading, drawing, and painting." Id. § 1371(b)(2).

64. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(b)(3).65. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). The term "take" is defined to include "harass, harm,