rights and roles: alaska natives and ocean and coastal
[…] 15. Congress provided for the entry of Alaska as a state in July, 1958. See An Act toProvide for the Admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, Pub. L. No. 85-508, 72 Stat.339 (July 7, 1958). President Eisenhower signed the proclamation admitting the State ofAlaska into the Union the following January, Proclamation No. 3269, 24 Fed. Reg. 81 (Jan.3, 1959).

16. Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat.4791 (Nov. 2, 1994); 25 U.S.C. §§ 479a, 479a-1. The Act defines an "Indian tribe" as "anyIndian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretaryof the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe." Historically, tribes obtainedfederal recognition through treaties and other means, but under current law, a tribebecomes "federally recognized" by congressional act, administrative procedure, or decision ofa U.S. court.