rights and obligations of buyers with respect to goods in
[…] In addition to the ambiguity of the term "ownership," a more significantproblem involves the determination of the seller's remedy when the buyeris deemed to have exercised "ownership" over the goods. Two sections ofthe Code are relevant here: sections 2-602(2)(a) and 2-606(1)(c). Section 2-602(2)(a) provides that "after rejection any exercise of ownership by thebuyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller."" 8

Section 2-606(1)(c) provides that an acceptance of goods occurs when thebuyer "does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership, but if such actis wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him."" 9

As the following discussion will illustrate, courts have not developed anysatisfactory theory to explain their decisions that some acts of dominionmay constitute an acceptance of the goods precluding rejection or revocationof acceptance while other acts of dominion do not.