rights and obligations of buyers with respect to goods in
[…] The courts reasoned that inspection or testing is often necessary to determinewhether the goods conform to the contract and that, because nonconformityis a prerequisite to rescission, inspection or testing is not a waiver of theremedy of rescission. The same result occurred in cases arising under theUniform Sales Act. 2 2

Under the Code, the right of a buyer to inspect goods without foregoinghis right to reject the goods is recognized in section 2-606(l)(b), whichprovides that acceptance occurs when a buyer "fails to make an effectiverejection .... but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has hada reasonable opportunity to inspect [the goods]." 12 A typical case is AskcoEngineering Co. v. Mobil Chemical Corp. 24 where the court held that abuyer of polyethylene did not exercise "ownership" within the meaning ofsection 2-606(2)(a) when it tested the polyethylene to see if it conformed tothe seller's representations. 25