rights and obligations of buyers with respect to goods in
[…] For a discussion of the rights and obligations of buyers who do

have a security interest in such goods, see infra text accompanying notes 203-346.91. At least one court has assumed that the requirements of § 2-706 apply to reselling

buyers under § 2-604. North Am. Steel Co. v. Siderius, 75 Mich. App. 391, 403, 254 N.W.2d899, 905, 22 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 62, 69 (1977).

92. The text of § 2-604 makes no reference to the good-faith standard, but the officialcomment refers to buyers who have "taken steps towards realization on or preservation of thegoods in good faith." U.C.C. § 2-604 comment (emphasis added).

93. See infra text accompanying notes 187-94.94. U.C.C. § 2-603(I).

1985]

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL

The term "merchant" is defined in section 2-104(1) as "a person who dealsin goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out ashaving knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in thetransaction . . . . 5 An official comment to section 2-104 provides that theuse of the term "merchant" in section 2-603 is meant to apply "to personswho are merchants under either the 'practices' or 'goods' aspect of thedefinition of merchant.' '96 Thus, the buyers subject to the duties of