rights and obligations of buyers with respect to goods in
[…] from a 'Purchase Money Loan' transaction or a 'financed sale' ....." Id. § 433.1(i). The term"Purchase Money Loan" is defined as:

A cash advance which is received by a consumer in return for a "Finance Charge"within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, which isapplied, in whole or substantial part, to a purchase of goods or services from aseller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is affiliated with the creditorby common control, contract, or business arrangement.

Id. § 433.1(d). The term "financing a sale" is defined as: "Extending credit to a consumer inconnection with a 'Credit Sale' within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and RegulationZ." Id. § 433.1(e).

299. See U.C.C. §§ 3-302 to -305.300. 16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a) (1985).301. Id. § 433.2(b).302. WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 3, § 14-8, at 572.303. See, e.g., Garner & Dunham, FTC Rule 433 and the Uniform Commercial Code: An

Analysis of Current Lender Status, 43 Mo.