right-of-way manualii table of contents 1 introduction and purpose of the manual.....1
[…] Outdoor advertising signs (signs which advertise something that is not available at the property on which the sign is located – e.g. billboards) are considered personal property and are handled under Relocation benefits. All other signs are considered real property and need to be appraised. The owner of improvements located on property being acquired by the agency shall be offered the opportunity to retain said improvements at the salvage value established and documented in the Agent's Diary Report. Owner retention of improvements is defined in 49 CFR § 24.103(c) as follows: “If the owner of a real property improvement is permitted to retain it for removal from the project site, the amount to be offered for the interest in the real property to be acquired shall be not less than the difference between the amount determined to be just compensation for the owner’s entire interest in the real property and the salvage value (defined at § 24.2(a) (24)) of the retained improvement.” RELOCATION HOUSING PAYMENT DETERMINATIONS Replacement housing payment determinations and accompanying entitlement letters are prepared by the Right-of-Way Agent responsible for relocation and transmitted under separate cover to the property owner.