right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] Any leasing or subleasing of the public areas must be with the express consent of the mayor. When a permit is revoked or expires, the Mayor may require the permittee to remove any apparatus constructed in the public areas. D.C. Code Ann. § 43-1454(a) (2002): "Any telecommunications provider in the District shall have the right to utilize the public right-of-ways of the District for installation, maintenance, repair, replacement, and operation of its telecommunications system..."

D.C. Code Ann. § 10-1141.04 (2002): Right-of-way access permit fees to cover costs of reviewing permit applications. "The Mayor may allow a permittee to pay a fixed charge for a set period of time, pay an amount based upon the amount of the public right-of-way or public space used or occupied, pay an amount based upon a revenue sharing formula, or provide in-kind services to the District in lieu of a monetary payment, or the Mayor may require a permittee to pay a combination of these items." D.C. Code Ann. § 47-2501(3) (2002): "After May 31, 1994, pay to the Mayor 10% of these gross receipts from sales included in bills rendered after May 31, 1994, for a telephone company. . ."

Florida Fla. Stat.