right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] States Jurisdiction Right of Way Compensation Code determine charges for local telephone service, subject to the PUC's powers, and to regulate the placement of telephone poles, lines, and other facilities.

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-21-201 (2002): Telecommunications companies or their equivalent are granted rights-of-way along public roads, over public lands, along navigable waters, and on private lands.

Tenn. Code Ann. §13-24-303 (2002): Protects authority of locals to exercise reasonable municipal and county police powers.

Texas Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.001 (2002): "(b) It is also the policy of this state that municipalities: (1) retain the authority to manage a public right-of-way within the municipality to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the public;" Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 282.002 (2002): "General Authority of General-Law Municipality. (a) A general-law municipality has exclusive control over the public grounds of the municipality."

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.001 (2002): "(b) It is also the policy of this state that municipalities: (2) receive from certificated telecommunications providers fair and reasonable compensation for the use of a public right-of-way within the municipality." Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.051 (2002): "Right-Of-Way Fee.