right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 282.002 (2002): "General Authority of General-Law Municipality. (a) A general-law municipality has exclusive control over the public grounds of the municipality."

Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.001 (2002): "(b) It is also the policy of this state that municipalities: (2) receive from certificated telecommunications providers fair and reasonable compensation for the use of a public right-of-way within the municipality." Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann. § 283.051 (2002): "Right-Of-Way Fee. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a certificated telecommunications provider that provides telecommunications services within a municipality is required to pay as compensation to a municipality for use of the public rights-of-way in the municipality only the amount determined by the commission under Section 283.055." Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code Ann.. § 283.055 (2002): The Texas Public Utilities Commission shall set the per-line rate that a municipality can charge for use of its rights-of-way. Tex. Loc. Gov't.