right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] The average weights public highway miles at $425 per mile and new installations at $1 per linear foot.

VA. Code Ann. § 56-458(E) (2002). In-

Page 26: Right of Way Codes in the U.S. - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/REPORT/45540.pdfRight of Way Codes in the U.S. ... state Highway Commission lands under existing permits, ... all

States Jurisdiction Right of Way Compensation Code kind fees prohibited.

Washington Wash. Rev. Code § 35.99.020 (2002): "Permits for use of right of way. A city or town may grant, issue, or deny permits for the use of the right of way by a service provider for installing, maintaining, repairing, or removing facilities for telecommunications services or cable television services . . . "

Wash. Rev. Code § 35.99.040 (2002): Municipalities may not use the right-of-way permitting process as a means of regulating service providers, except where permitted by federal law.

Wash. Rev.