right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] No fee is required where the only work to be done is the setting of poles to carry overhead wires.

Idaho Idaho Code § 62-618 (2002): Municipalities are not permitted to regulate telecommunications companies. Idaho Code § 62-701 (2002): Telecommunications providers may erect facilities and structures on any public lands, including along public roads, waterways, or other lands, as long as those facilities don't disrupt the use of such roads, etc. Idaho Code § 62-701A(2) (2002): "With respect to the installation of its facilities within public rights-of-way, the telecommunications provider shall at all times be subject to the authority of a city, county or highway district. No grant of authority pursuant to this section shall be deemed to waive other rights or requirements of the codes, ordinances or resolutions of a city, county or highway district regarding permits, reasonable fees to be paid, manner of construction, or the like, nor to grant any property interest in the public rights-of-way."

Idaho Code § 50-329A (2002). Municipal franchise fees may be levied on providers, but levy may not exceed 3% of gross operating revenues; providers may pass through to customers.