right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.250 (2002): A telecommunications company registered in the state of Nevada may construct and maintain their lines through any public or private lands, along public roads, or along

None indicated.

Page 19: Right of Way Codes in the U.S. - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/REPORT/45540.pdfRight of Way Codes in the U.S. ... state Highway Commission lands under existing permits, ... all

States Jurisdiction Right of Way Compensation Code navigable waters, provided the lines do not cause an obstruction. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 268.088 (2002): "Municipalities are not authorized to impose any terms or conditions on a franchise for the provision of telecommunications service other than terms or conditions concerning the placement and location of the telephone lines and fees imposed for a business license or the franchise, right or privilege to construct, install or operate such lines."

New Hampshire

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 231:161, I. (a)-(c) (2002): Permits to access state-maintained right-of-way must be acquired from the NH Transportation Commission. Local right-of-way access must be obtained from local governments. N.H. Rev. Stat.