right of way codes in the u.s. - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/45540.pdfright of way...
[…] States Jurisdiction Right of Way Compensation Code Utah Utah Code Ann. § 54-4-25 (2003):

Telecommunications companies and other utilities must obtain certification from the PUC that construction is required before they may begin construction on a right-of-way.

Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-102 (2003): Local highway authorities (county or municipal) may allow excavating, installation of utilities and other facilities or access under rules made by the [local] highway authority[ies] and in compliance with federal, state and local law as applicable.

Utah Code Ann. § 72-3-109 (2003): "(1) Except as provided in Subsection (3), the jurisdiction and responsibility of the department and the municipalities for state highways within municipalities is as follows: ... (c) (i) A municipality has jurisdiction over all other portions of the right-of-way and is responsible for construction and maintenance of the right-of-way."

Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-102 (4) (2003): The Highway Authority may require compensation from utilities for use of their rights-of-way, but such compensation may only include those management costs caused by the utilities' activity.