richard silkman docket no. in12-13-000 · 2013-09-10 · docket no. in12-13-000 - 4 - or making a...
[…] Silkman violated section 1c.2, based upon the finding that Dr. Silkman himself committed manipulative and deceptive acts in connection with jurisdictional transactions, as discussed above. In Stoneridge Investment Partners, the Court addressed the “reach of the private right of action the Court has found implied in

New England Power Pool & ISO New England, Inc., 111 FERC ¶ 61,064 (2005) (approving ISO-NE demand response programs and related tariff provisions).

166 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2 (2013); see also 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a) (2006) (“It shall be unlawful for any entity . . . directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance.”).

167 See Order No. 670, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,202 at P 18. 168 Cent. Bank of Denver, 511 U.S. at 177-78.

Docket No. IN12-13-000 - 35 -