richard r. winter, esq. sarah e. pace, esq.cr.yp.to/export/2002/04.29-olson-1.pdf · richard r....
[…] However, disclosure to an Irishman

would have violated 15 C.F.R. §736.2(b)(1), and collaboration with an Irishman would have

violated 15 C.F.R. §744.9(a). Prof. Bernstein refrained from these activities. Prof. Bernstein

expects to encounter similar problems at future conferences.

iii. 15 C.F.R. §764.2(e): “Transfer”

15 C.F.R. §764.2(e) prohibits any “transfer ����� in whole or in part” of “any item ����� sub-

ject to the EAR, with knowledge that a violation” of EAR “has occurred, is about to occur, or

is intended to occur in connection with the item.” 15 C.F.R. §772.1 defines “knowledge” to

include “not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to

occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence.”

This prohibition makes Prof. Bernstein vicariously liable for the predictable actions of

his colleagues. For example, if Prof. Bernstein discloses “EI” software or “technical data” to a

13 EAR does not require licenses to “export” “EI” items to Canada. 15 C.F.R. §742.15(a).