richard r. winter, esq. sarah e. pace, esq.cr.yp.to/export/2002/04.29-olson-1.pdf · richard r....
[…] ernment is impractical or impossible, the new exception is inapplicable, and EAR continues

to act as an outright prohibition. In situations where notifying the government is practical,

but where the information is not “encryption source code” or “object code” or is not “publicly

available,” the new exception is also inapplicable, and EAR continues to act as a licensing

scheme. In other situations, the new exception reduces EAR’s effect from a licensing scheme

to a notification requirement.

B. Definitions: “Software”

15 C.F.R. §772.1 defines “software” as “[a] collection of one or more ‘programs’ or

‘microprograms’ fixed in any tangible medium of expression,” and defines “program” as “[a]

sequence of instructions to carry out a process in, or convertible into, a form executable by an

electronic computer.”

“Software” is controlled under 15 C.F.R. §774, Supplement 1, ECCN 5D002 if it

is “[d]esigned or modified to use ‘cryptography’ employing digital techniques performing

any cryptographic function other than authentication or digital signature,” subject to certain