richard r. winter, esq. sarah e. pace, esq.cr.yp.to/export/2002/04.29-olson-1.pdf · richard r....
[…] computer. He was unable to connect his laptop computer to the Internet before or during the

conference. He wanted to show the software to, and potentially engage in related collaborations

with, a colleague at the conference, who he believes is Irish. However, disclosure to an Irishman

would have violated 15 C.F.R. §736.2(b)(1), and collaboration with an Irishman would have

violated 15 C.F.R. §744.9(a). Prof. Bernstein refrained from these activities. Prof. Bernstein

expects to encounter similar problems at future conferences.

iii. 15 C.F.R. §764.2(e): “Transfer”

15 C.F.R. §764.2(e) prohibits any “transfer ����� in whole or in part” of “any item ����� sub-

ject to the EAR, with knowledge that a violation” of EAR “has occurred, is about to occur, or

is intended to occur in connection with the item.” 15 C.F.R. §772.1 defines “knowledge” to

include “not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to

occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence.”

This prohibition makes Prof.