richard r. winter, esq. sarah e. pace, esq.cr.yp.to/export/2002/04.29-olson-1.pdf · richard r....
[…] 15 C.F.R. §736.2(b)(1) is narrower than §744.9(a) in one way. “Publicly available

technology” is not “subject to the EAR,”20 and is therefore exempt from 15 C.F.R. §736.2(b)(1),

which applies only to items “subject to the EAR.” There is no comparable “subject to the EAR”

requirement in §744.9(a).

To obey 15 C.F.R. §744.9(a) and §736.2(b)(1), Prof. Bernstein has refrained from

answering various questions on the sci.crypt Internet newsgroup. See Bernstein Decl., ¶¶149–

155.

I. Licensing for Postings to Sci.Crypt

15 C.F.R. §740.13(e)(3) limits §740.13(e) as follows: “You may not knowingly export

or reexport source code or products developed with this source code to Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya,

North Korea, Sudan or Syria.” 15 C.F.R. §772.1 defines “knowledge” to include “not only

positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to occur, but also an

awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence.”

20 See 15 C.F.R. §734.3(b)(3).

Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment 11 C 95–00582 MHP

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Prof. Bernstein “knows,” under this definition, that anything he posts to the sci.crypt