richard brown v. state of indiana · 2006-06-07 · on july 28, 2004, brown called the greek...
[…] “Evil motive” is an
ambiguous term, and its meaning would vary from person to person. Thus, even if an
“evil motive” were required, we do not think that individuals of ordinary intelligence
would be adequately informed that conduct such as Brown’s is prohibited by the statute.
Further, requiring an “evil motive” would not prevent arbitrary enforcement by police,
prosecutors, and juries because its interpretation is so variable.
Second, the State’s assertion is a misstatement of Kinney’s holding. In Kinney, the
defendant claimed that the harassment statute, Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-2 (Burns
1979 Repl.), was unconstitutionally vague. In relevant part, the harassment statute read
as follows: “Harassment. (a) A person who, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm
another person but with no intent of legitimate communication (1) Makes a telephone
call, whether or not a conversation ensues[.]” Id. at 51. In rejecting the defendant’s
constitutional challenge, we concluded that the specific intent required by the language of
the statute, “to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate