richard a. anderson, dallas of counsel burleson, pate & …curriculum vitae richard alan...
[…] Rule 205.3(d)(4), provides protection to anattorney, whether outside or in-house, who reasonablybelieves was discharged because they fulfilled theirreporting obligations. Under the proposed protectionprovision, the attorney may report their discharge to theSEC without violating the attorney-client privilege,presumably based on the whistleblower protectionsprovided by 806 of the Act.

Section 602 of the Act, now 15 U.S.C. 78d-3,provides the SEC with the authority to "censure anyperson, or deny, temporarily or permanently, to any

person the privilege of appearing or practicing before theCommission" (for, among other reasons, willful violationor willful aiding and abetting the violation of thesecurities law or the rules and regulations issuedthereunder).

c. Clarifying the Lawyer's Role:Comment 4: There are times when the