rhode island state budget office management … · analysis of transfer of ripta to ridot rhode...
[…] The statutory language of 13(c) has remained relatively unchanged over the years. It requires, as a condition precedent to a Federal grant, that the Secretary of Labor find that “fair and equitable” labor protections are in place to protect the interests of employees who may be affected by the Federal assistance. The essential elements of “fair and equitable” protections are set forth in the statutory language of Section 13(c), now codified in 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b),which reads in relevant part as follows: “(b) Employee Protective Arrangements - (1) As a condition of financial assistance

[under specified sections of the Federal Transit Act], the interest of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable . . .

(2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include: (A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits (including

continuation of pension rights and benefits) under existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise;

(B) the continuation of collective bargaining rights;

(C) the protection of individual employees against a worsening of their positions related to employment;

(D) assurances of employment to employees of acquired mass

transportation systems; (E) assurances of priority of reemployment of employees whose

employment is ended or who are laid off; and (F) paid training or retraining programs.

(3) Arrangements under this subsection shall provide at least equal to benefits established under Section 11347 of this title [railroad labor protection].”

In most cases, the specific protections are set forth in a 13(c) agreement between the grantee and the local transit unions. (See discussion of RIPTA/RIDOT Agreements below).