rhode island renewable energy standard annual res … res annual compliance... · 2020. 9. 3. ·...
[…] reliance on RECs from Rhode Island and a sustained lack of reliance on ACPs in Compliance Year 2018.

    In Compliance Year 2018, all the Existing RECs purchased and settled were generated by hydroelectric

    facilities. This year, the Existing hydroelectric RECs were sourced from Maine (68.1%), New Hampshire

    (24.5%), Massachusetts (7.4%).21

    21 These percentages include reported purchases for voluntary programs and over-compliance.

  • 12

    IV. Renewable Energy Standard – Future Obligations

    The RES enabling legislation at § 39-26-4 establishes annual targets for both New and Existing RES

    obligations through 2035. At § 39-26-4(a)(3), the enabling legislation provides for an additional one percent

    (1.0%) of “retail electricity sales in each of the following compliance years 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,

    provided that the commission has determined the adequacy, or potential adequacy, of renewable energy

    supplies to meet these percentage requirements.” At § 39-26-4(a)(4), the legislation provides for an

    additional 1.5% per year through 2035, resulting in a final target of 38.5% renewable energy, with a similar

    requirement that the PUC periodically determine the adequacy of supply.22