rhino chasers and rifles: surfing under the public … · 2019-09-05 · mogul vinod khosla locked...
[…] While the public trust doctrines in landlocked states are similar to those of coastal states, the bounds of the physical trust lands are different. Regardless, examining these states’ doctrines can help inform the discussion about recognizing surfing as a protected use. The following section collects potentially helpful persuasive case law and statutes in non-coastal states for arguing that surfing should be a protected public trust use.

378. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 79A.05.600 (declaring that Washington’s beaches

“provide the public with almost unlimited opportunities for recreational activities, like swimming, surfing and hiking.”).

379. Caminiti v. Boyle, 107 Wash. 2d 662, 670, 732 P.2d 989, 995 (1987) (noting “that the requirements of the ‘public trust doctrine’ are fully met by the legislatively drawn controls imposed by the Shoreline Management Act of 1971.”).