rhino chasers and rifles: surfing under the public … · 2019-09-05 · mogul vinod khosla locked...
[…] App. 2005) (quoting State ex rel. Rohrer v. Credle, 369 S.E.2d 825, 828 (N.C. 1988)).

306. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (1994). 307. Fabrikant v. Currituck County, 621 S.E.2d 19, 27–28 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005)

(quoting friends of Hatteras Island Nat’l Historic Maritime Forest Land Trust for Preservation v. Coastal Res. Comm’n, 452 S.E.2d 337, 348 (N.C. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (1994))).

308. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (1994) (explaining that the protected trust uses include but are not limited to the enumerated uses).

309. Id.; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 77-20(d) (1988) (ensuring the “customary free use and enjoyment of the ocean beaches.”).

310. West v. Slick, 326 S.E.2d 601, 617 (N.C. 1985); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 77-20(a) (1988) (“The seaward boundary of all property within the State of North Carolina, not owned by the State, which adjoins the ocean, is the mean high water mark.”).

311. West, 326 S.E.2d at 617. 312. Northern Outer Banks, SURFLINE, http://www.surfline.com/travel/index.cfm?id=

2150 (last visited Jan. 16, 2019). 313. Id.