rhino chasers and rifles: surfing under the public … · 2019-09-05 · mogul vinod khosla locked...
[…] Under common law, the title to Texas’s shore belongs to the state and is defined as the stretch of land between the high and low water marks.350 These boundaries might vary depending on when a tidal property was granted to a private landowner.351 Importantly for surfers, Texas submerged lands that have been transferred to private property owners do not reserve public trust

341. Cummins v. Travis Cty. Water Control & Improvement Dist. No. 17, 175 S.W.3d

34, 49 (Tex. App. 2005) (citing TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a)) (“The importance of the State's duty to protect its natural resources is demonstrated by article 16, section 59 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that ‘[t]he conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, . . . and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties.’”).

342. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 61.011(a) et seq. 343. § 33.001(d). 344. § 33.004(6). 345. § 33.004(11). 346. § 33.001(c). 347. § 33.108. 348. City of Galveston v. Menard, 23 Tex. 349, 362 (Tex. 1859) (citations omitted). 349. Diversion Lake Club v.