rhino chasers and rifles: surfing under the public … · 2019-09-05 · mogul vinod khosla locked...
[…] Neither theory supports his position.”).

373. Ewa M. Davison, Enjoys Long Walks on the Beach: Washington’s Public Trust Doctrine and the Right of Pedestrian Passage over Private Tidelands, 81 WASH. L. REV. 813, 816 (2006) (citing Ralph W. Johnson et al., The Public Trust Doctrine and Coastal Zone Management in Washington State, 67 WASH. L. REV. 521, 552–53 (1992)).

374. Even when Washington conveys trust tidelands and shorelands to private individuals, those lands are still imbued with trust limitations, including trust uses by the public.

375. WASH. CONST. art. 17, § 1 (“The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes.”); Brace & Hergert Mill Co. v. State, 95 P. 278, 281 (Wash. 1908) (explaining that “[Washington] state asserted its right to these shores and beds of its navigable waters in its Constitution.