revolver brewing, llc; and § peticolas brewing...
[…] Alcoholic Beverage Code § 102.76. Producers may purchase their territorial

rights back from distributors if the distributor agrees to allow such re-purchase.

THE 2013 LEGISLATION PROHIBITS PAYMENT FOR TERRITORIAL RIGHTS

40. Prior to 2013, brewers could, and did, negotiate on the open market with

distributors for payment for their territorial rights.

41. This practice came to an abrupt end upon the passage of Senate Bill 639

during the 83rd Texas Legislative Session in 2013.

42. The Sale Restriction is set forth in Senate Bill 639, now codified at Texas

Alcoholic Beverage Code §102.75(a)(7), which specifically provides that “no

manufacturer shall … accept payment in exchange for an agreement setting forth

territorial rights.”

43. Defendants are responsible for enforcing the Sale Restriction.

44. Tellingly, the Sale Restriction does not prohibit distributors from

accepting payment when they re-sell the territorial rights to a beer in their

portfolio to another distributor.