revisiting the 24 defenses of the guarantor — 24...
[…] The issue is better dealt with by expressly ad-dressing the consequences of a mezzanine loan foreclosure.

Defense 13: impairment of collateral

If the lender impairs any collateral that secures (or was intended to secure) the obligations covered by the guaranty, but doesn’t obtain the guarantor’s consent to the impairment, this can discharge the guarantor, at leasttotheextentof theimpairment,orthevalueof thecollateral.N.Y.U.C.C.§3-606(1)(b)(“Theholderdischargesanypartytotheinstrumenttotheextentthatwithoutsuchparty’sconsenttheholderunjustifi-ably impairs any collateral for the instrument given by or on behalf of the party or any person against whom he has a right of recourse.”). This defense starts from the theory that when the guarantor signed the guaranty, the guarantor assessed the scope of its risk on the assumption that the lender would obtain and keep certain collateral.