revisiting overton park: political and judicial controls
[…] In that context, the legislation moved un-mistakably toward balance, and larger participation of localpolitical processes as against the state highway technocracies.Thus, much of the Committee effort, led by Senator Baker of Ten-nessee, was to develop a more effective and equitable program forrelocation of displaced individuals, an effort which matured as TitleII of the 1968 Highway Act.8 9 Section 128 of Title 23, which previ-ously required State highway departments to provide public hear-ings only to consider the economic effects of urban highwayprojects, was amended to require that these hearings also considerthe "social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment,and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban plan-ning as has been promulgated by the community." 9° Having heardboth the departmental plans for enlarging political participation inhighway planning, and highway officials' objections that the De-partment's political approach to section 4(f) would slow and

87. Id.88. Pub.